CRUZ MARCELO & TENEFRANCIA PRIVACY NOTICE

News and Updates

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia is committed to protect and respect the privacy of your personal data in accordance with Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (“Data Privacy Act”), its Implementing Rules and Regulations (“IRR”), and all related issuances of the National Privacy Commission (“NPC”).

This Privacy Notice presents our firm’s policy in collecting, using, and processing your personal data sent to us by post, email, including information transmitted to us in the course of official transactions and gathered from you, such as your name and contact details whenever you come to our offices for meetings, employment opportunities, and other transactions such as seminars or
other events. This Privacy Notice is also applicable to any processing of personal data that is performed when you browse our website, https://2bd.03d.myftpupload.com, or when you interact with us on our social media sites.

 Who We Are

Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia is a top tier full-service law firm with offices in Bonifacio Global City, Taguig, Metro Manila. Our firm is one of the largest law firms in the Philippines and its lawyers have over four decades of experience, with practice areas in litigation and alternative dispute resolution, corporate and special projects, intellectual property, mining and natural resources, energy, infrastructure, transportation and public utilities, and taxation, among others.

What Information We Collect

For clients, our firm may collect information from you in the course of our official transactions with you.  These information may include the following, as may be necessary in providing you with our legal services: 

  1. Full name and address;
  2. Employer/company name, job description;
  3. Email address, telephone and mobile numbers, and other similar contact information such as VOIP or instant messenger accounts;
  4. Birthdate, age, marital status, race, ethnic origin, nationality, health, education, and genetic information;
  5. Information regarding religious and political affiliations;
  6. Information regarding any proceeding for any offense committed or alleged to have been committed by such person, the disposal of such proceedings, or the sentence of any court in such proceedings;
  7. Information issued by government agencies peculiar to an individual which include, but are not limited to, social security numbers, previous or current health records, licenses or its denials, suspension or revocation, and tax returns;
  8. Payment details; and
  9. Other personal information provided to us in connection with the legal services we provide.

 For applicants and prospective recruits, the following information may be collected from you: 

 Full name and address;

  1. Employer/company name, job description;
  2. Email address, telephone and mobile numbers, and other similar contact information such as VOIP or instant messenger accounts;
  3. Birthdate, age, and marital status;
  4. Resume or curriculum vitae;
  5. Documents pertaining to educational background and/or employment history; and
  6. Other personal information as may be necessary to assess your qualification and fitness for employment in our firm.

 The Purpose of our Processing 

 Any personal information we collect are used and processed exclusively for the following purposes:

 To enable us to provide legal advice and render legal services to you;

  1. To enable us to perform our obligations and responsibilities to you in accordance with any contract or agreement we may have with you;
  2. To respond to your queries, convey legal advice, updates, and other relevant information to you;
  3. To comply with any legal obligations imposed on us by any competent authority, regulator, supervisory body, enforcement agency, exchange, court, quasi-judicial body, or tribunal;
  4. To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims;
  5. To facilitate recruitment and other human resource management processes; and
  6. To fulfill any other purpose directly related to the above-stated purposes.

Generally, we shall process your personal information only with your consent. However, we may also process your personal information without your consent under the following conditions: 

  1. The processing is necessary and related to the fulfillment of our contract with you or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract; and
  2. The processing concerns such personal information as is necessary for the protection of lawful rights and interests of natural or legal persons in court proceedings, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or when provided to government or public authority.

Method of Processing/Security Measures 

Any personal information we collect are manually and/or electronically used, stored, and recorded.  Physical files containing personal information are kept in locked cabinets in locked rooms at our office premises, where there are guards on duty 24/7.  Only authorized personnel have access to these files.  Electronic data are stored in secure local drives of our firm and on a secure online storage platform. 

Our firm takes your privacy seriously and has instituted security measures in our systems in order to maintain the highest levels of security and confidentiality. Our firm likewise maintains the highest standard of confidentiality dictated by the Code of Professional Responsibility.  Our firm also impresses on its lawyers and personnel the duty to preserve the confidences and secrets of its clients. 

Who Do We Share/Disclose Your Personal Information 

Please note that, as a general rule, our firm does not share any information collected to any third parties, but may do so if it is necessary to the legal services we provide, when required by law, or when needed to protect our firm’s interests. In this event, our firm shall take reasonable steps to ensure that any third party recipients with whom your information is shared only process your personal data for the specific purpose for which it was collected by us and will protect the privacy of your personal data. 

How Long We Retain Your Personal Information 

The personal information you provide us will be retained or stored for as long as the purposes for which they are being processed have not been satisfied. We will delete your personal data when it is no longer reasonably required for the above-stated purposes or when you withdraw your consent (where applicable), provided that we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue to hold such data. Our firm will retain and use your personal information to the extent that it is necessary to comply with its legal obligations, assert or defend legal claims, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements.

Rights of Data Subjects 

We recognize that you are accorded rights over your personal data pursuant to the Data Privacy Act, such as, but not limited to, the right to access, right to rectification, right to object, right to erasure/blocking of personal information, right to be informed of the existence of processing of personal information, right to data portability, right to damages, as well as your right to lodge a complaint before the NPC should there be a clear violation of your right(s). 

Notices and Inquiries 

We reserve our right to make changes to this Privacy Notice any time and we encourage you to frequently check this page to see any changes or updates. 

Should you have any concern regarding this Privacy Notice, you may reach us via any of the following: 

E-mail: dpo@cruzmarcelo.com

Telephone: +632 8810 5858 

Post:

The Data Protection Officer
Cruz Marcelo & Tenefrancia
9th, 10th, 11th and 12th Floors
One Orion Tower
11th Avenue corner University Parkway
Bonifacio Global City 1634
Metro Manila, Philippines
+632 8810 5858